School: Mullagh (B)

Mullagh, Co. Cavan
James Drury

1. (continued from previous page)
    but failing to see the object of his quest he turned his attention once again to the greencanach, but alas, the little man had disappeared and the closest search revealed no trace of his where abouts.
    Peter returned home thinking seriously of the fortune he had lost but resolved to watch closely for another chance when nothing would induce him to take his gaze off the fairy until he had revealed the hiding place of the treasure.
    Sure enough the opportunity did come one morning soon after and this time Peter made no mistake but captured the geancanch and questioned him about the gold. Protestations and evasions by the fairy were of no avail - Peter held on, and at last the 'wee fellow' consented to show the hidingplace of gold.
    "Bring me into the "ten acre" field' says he, "and Ill show you the spot." Peter did as requested. "Now, leave me down out of your hands and I'll show you." said the fairy. Peter did so keeping his eyes glued on the little fellow all the time. "Here, under this 'bohilaun' (ragweed) is the gold, but you must dig deep enough, and when you find it you'll be a wealthy man," said the fairy.
    J. Drury
    Múinteoir