School: Mullagh (B)

Mullagh, Co. Cavan
James Drury

till perhaps the '70s of the last century.
    The marriage feast and dance were held at the home of the bride and during the dance the house was usually visited by "straw-men." There were men disguised by thatching themselves with straw so that their neighbours would not recognise them. If they were well received, that is if they were generously treated to whiskey +c, the captain or leader entered the dance room and danced with the bride; but when not fully satisfied they often maliciously injured property.
    About a week after the wedding came the "Bride's Dance". This was celebrated in the bride's new home. Those who were guests at the wedding attended at this celebration and supplied a bottle of whiskey or wine which was handed over to the bride to be served out at her discretion.
    The local fiddler or piper supplied the music and generally a collection was made for the musician during the dance.
    These customs have been falling into disuse during the last 30 years and are now almost forgotten.
    J. Drury