School: Ardlow

Ardlow, Co. Cavan
S. Mac Síomain

1. In the townland of Ardlow Virginia Co Cavan there are the remains of an old house. It was situated where Ardlow School now stands. This residence was called Greenwood Cottage. This was where Mr Anthony OReilly live for some time.
    While Mr OReilly lived in Greenwood Cottage he was landlord of the townland of Ardlow. When Mr OReilly died a man of the name of Mr Lynch got this Cottage. This man was related to the Lynche's of Enagh. He earned his living by buying old horses, and cows, and killing them and skinning them and he used to sell the skin. This was how he earned his living. His used to buy dead animals also and sell the skins to a man in Bailieborough
    Nancy Ita Taite
    Ardlow, Co. Cavan