School: The Vale (An Gleann)

Leiter, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Brolcháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    sauces: keep stirring it with a piece of alum about the size of a walnut, until it becomes a thick jelly; apply a portion of it on a piece of lint or tow large enough to cover the sprain, changing it for a fresh one as often as it feels warm or dry: the limb is to be kept in a horizontal position by placing it on a chair.
    Cure for Asthma
    The following is a recommended as a relief: Two ounces cologne, or lavender water, to make it keep. The head should be well washed with this solution every morning.
    Cure for Body in Flames
    Lay the person down on the floor of the room, and throw the tablecloth, rug, or other large cloth over him, and roll him on the floor.
    Cure for Cutaneous Eruptions
    The following mixture is very useful in all cutaneous eruptions: - Ipecacuanha wine, four drachms, flowers of sulphur, two drachms tincture cardamums, one ounce. Mix, one teaspoonful to be taken three times a day, in a vineglassful
    Eva Carolan
    Drumoosclin, Co. Cavan