School: The Vale (An Gleann)

Leiter, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Brolcháin

the air. In half an hour it is fit for use.
    Directions: To be well rubbed in, two or three times a day For rheumatism in the head, to be rubbed at the back of the neck or behind the ear.
    Curse for Bunions
    An inflamed bunion should be poulticed and larger shoes be worn. Iodine, twelve grains, lard or spermaceti ointment half an ounce makes a capital ointment for bunions. It should be rubbed on gently twice or thrice a day.
    Cure for Dislocated Thumb
    This is frequently produced by a fall. Make a clove hitch, by passing two loops of cord over the thumb, placing a piece of rag under the cord to prevent it cutting the thumb: then pull in the same line as the thumb. Afterwards apply a cold lotion.
    Cure for Apoplexy
    Raise the head: loosen all tight clothes maintain warmth of surface, and give a mustard emetic as soon as the person can swallow.
    Eva Carolan
    Drumoosclin, Co. Cavan