School: Glasleck

Glasleck, Co. Cavan
O. Sharpe

1. Festival Customs
    Some of the feasts I know are held on Easter Sunday, Christmas Day, St Stephen's Day, St Brigid's day and St Patrick's Day.
    Easter Sunday is kept in memory of Jesus rising from the dead. We have a great feast on that day. We light a fire outside in the field, boil eggs first them we make the tea and all take some. When we have our tea taken we play games.
    Christmas day is kept in memory of Jesus birth. We have a Church service that day. We have a big feast in the house. We have a turkey or a goose for our dinner on Christmas day. The day after Christmas day is called St Stephen's day. On that day some people put old clothes and rags on them and go from house to house gathering money. Some of them have lovely music. When they come to the door they dance and play music. They say
    'Up with the kettle
    Down with the pan