School: Kill

Kill, Co. Cavan
Brigid Timlin

1. In the time of the Famine Sir Charles Dean Kill parish, Cootehill shot a man who was pulling a turnip to eat it, because he was hungry. When the blight came on the potatoes the people had nothing to eat. Not a safe potato was dug out of the ground. The people lived on Indian porridge, and they did not know how to make this porridge, and as a result many died after eating it. Many people were seen lying dead, and their mouths covered with sorrel, because they had nothing else to eat. There were several funerals each day during the Famine. The coffins were brought to the graveyards in carts. The people who were burying them were hardly able with the weakness to dig the graves.
    Kathleen Smith