School: Kill

Kill, Co. Cavan
Brigid Timlin

1. There is a fair every third Friday of the month in Cootehill. Many people from the district around it have cattle to sell every month. Dealers come from far and near to these fairs. The people make bargains by clapping their hands off each other and when they buy an animal they mark it with a kaol. Some dealers when they buy cattle, sell them again before they pay for the animal. There is a fair held every year in Tullyvin on the 4th of May. Nothing is sold in it but cattle.
    There are standings on the streets on a fair day. Some sell delph. The man that sells delph has a great voice, and many people stand listening to him, though they have no intention of purchasing from him. At other standings clothes
        1. trade
    Kathleen Smith