School: Carrickallen

Carrickallen, Co. Cavan
A. Lynch

if put around the aching tooth.
    For sore, tired feet there is no better remedy than to bathe them in hot water to which is added plenty of water.
    A good remedy for a sore throat is to apply a flannel bag of hot salt or a woollen stocking full of bran and vinegar made as hot as possible before application to the throat.
    Flaxseed tea is a real old cure for a cough.
    Garlic boiled in gruel is also a good cough remedy.
    A simple remedy for a headache is to take a glass of water to which is added a tea-spoonful of bread soda.
    Chicken weed heated and bacon grease is good for a swelling and a very soothing stupe is the water in which hemlock is boiled.
    Bathing the eyelids in strong tea is a home remedy
    Paud O' Donoghue