Scoil: Bláithín Íosa, Lappin (?)

Lappanbane, Co. Cavan

The "Ghosty Rock" is a rock in Corgreagh in which there is supposed to be a ghost.
    In a field owned by Kate Reilly who lives in Corgreagh there is a bush called "My mother's Bush." Down near the ground there is a flat place on the bush which is like a chair and there are not thorns on it. Every Friday evening, Kate's mother used to sit on this bush and watch the people going home from town. They told her the price of everything and she could tell the people at home the price of everything without going to Cootehill herself

The "Giant's grave is a grave in Kill rocks in which there is a giant buried.
    The "Mass-path" is so called because it was made by the people going to the chapel and it is still used as a near way by the people going to Mass
    There is a field in Drumleague called Bess's field because it was owned by a woman named Bess and the ruins of the house in which she lived are at the top of it.
    "Spike Island" is a high rock in Corgreagh and if a person stood on top of it on a clear day he could see for miles around.
    The "Whitegate field" is a field at the entrance to which is a white gate.
    The "Clover Hill is a hill in Corgreagh which is covered with clover