School: Cornakill

Cornakill, Co. Cavan
J. Fitzsimons

1. Once upon a time there lived a woman named Mrs Fitzsimons in the townland of Cornakill. The house was situated beside a fort which was believed to be inhabited by fairies.
    One day, as the woman sat by the fire a little old woman dressed in red came in and sat down beside her. After talking a while the little woman asked Mrs. Fitzsimons would she give her house for a party as her daughter was getting married. The owner of the house said she would and the little red woman then gave her instructions. She told her she would be offered food to eat and that she was to refuse. The woman agreed and the day of the party came. Mrs. Fitzsimons went about among the fairies and talked to them. She was offered food to eat but she refused. Some time after
    Terence Dunne
    Cornabaste, Co. Cavan