School: Cornakill

Cornakill, Co. Cavan
J. Fitzsimons

1. Not very long ago the farmers had to pay rents annually to the landlords. The Landlord who was the over Cornakest and two other townlands was a man called "Mr Fay" who lived at "Moyne Hall" Cavan. No person knows when his family came to live there.
    I heard a story about a family he evicted near this school. "Greenams" was the name of this family and he evicted them because they could not pay the rent. When they were put out the Land League gathered enough money to build a small house for them. When it was built the landlord came and took all the wood that was in it and brought it home with him. The man's sister who was called "Betty" cursed the landlord and prayed that he might die in the work-house. Strangely enough, one day, when he was going past the work-house he fell ill and had to be taken in. He died in