Scoil: Cornakill

Cornakill, Co. Cavan
J. Fitzsimons

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At present certain days are not kept as in ancient Ireland. The cure of the "Rickets" has to be made on Mondays and Fridays so these days be kept while the cure is a making. An old saying about the weather is "Evening red and morning grey this is the sign of a bonny day." "Evening grey and moning red the lamb and the owl will go wet to bed." If one was leaving a house they would not flit on a Saturday. It is said that it is unlucky so if anyone was leaving they would wait until Monday.
    If there is going to be a frost at night the sky will be full of stars. Another way of knowing when it is going to rain is when the crows are very noisy cawing in the winter it is said that it is going
    It is said it is unlucky to get married on Saturday. It is also said that Whit Monday is unlucky.