School: Scattery Island

Scattery Island, Co. Clare
Nóra Ní Cholgáin

1. About twenty six years ago, Paddy Brennan bought two bonhams in Kilrush. He put them into bags and hurried in home to show his fine purchase to his economical wife. He must have been half on it because as soon as he had the canoe secured he went home leaving the little pigs grunting on the strand.
    That night a few neighbours gathered in to Brennans and Paddy at once mentioned the fine pigs he had bought that day. He ordered his wife to light a candle and that being done, he conducted the neighbours to the pig sty. There was nothing there of course but blank
    Sinon Mc Mahon