School: Scattery Island

Scattery Island, Co. Clare
Nóra Ní Cholgáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    11. When two people have decided on getting married, they should be certain of their not being photographed together. The Scattery islanders hold, that any boy and girl who are photographed together, will never marry each other.
    12. A bride should never return to her old home, until she is married a month. After the month it is still the custom here to have the bride return home, and then a great feast, called the "Hawling Home" is held.
    13. A nail inserted in the marriage-bed, brings luck to the newly wed. This custom is still adhered to here.
    14. When the couple are leaving the church after the marriage ceremony, if the man walks ahead of the girl, he will be the first to die. The same applies to the girl.
    Áine Ní Mhaolacháin