School: Clochar na Trócaire, Inis

Ennis, Co. Clare
An tSr. Máire

1. (continued from previous page)
    Monday, Cross Thursday, St. Swithin's Day and some people say you should never bring goods into a house on Monday. It is said if you spend money on New Year's Day you would be spending for the year.
    Hansel Monday is the first Monday of the year and some people believe it is lucky to get money on that day. Anyone who gives them money is said to hansel them. There are also some people who do not like to spend money on that day. It is said that no one should start work on a Cross Thursday because there is one Thursday in every year on which if you start a job it will not prosper. That Thursday is called "Cross Thursday". Some people do not like to cut
        1. trade
    Maura Houghlin