School: An Clochar, Cill Ruis

Kilrush, Co. Clare
An tSr. Pól

1. (continued from previous page)
    Plantings and evictions were carried out. My grandfather Mr. Clancy was evicted and he lived with his brother-in-law till he. got back his land again. Most of the people lived in little huts which the neighbours built for them.
    The women went around collecting money to fight the landlords. Two women went in each parish one took the money and the other wrote down the names of those who paid money.
    When my other grandfather was evicted, he lived at the Ferry in a little hut .But he was not long there, because he got back his land a few days after.
    As a punishment for fighting the landlords, the rent was raised when the people regained their land. A family in Leadmore named Madigan were evicted. On the day of the evictions the father and son barred the door and went up on a loft over the door, and brought a
    Susie Williams
    Carrowncalla North, Co. Clare