School: An Clochar, Cill Ruis

Kilrush, Co. Clare
An tSr. Pól

1. (continued from previous page)
    graveyard there is a large whitethorn bush growing. At this bush the round is begun by saying five Our Fathers, five Hail Mary's and five Glorias and offering them to Saint Senan. Then each walks round the bush five times, then to the graveyard. At the western side of the graveyard is a little stone. In this stone is to be found some water even in the driest season. This water is used for blessing oneself. Near this are five large stones which are also used for blessing oneself. Afterwards five rounds are done inside the graveyard and five pebbles are used to mark the rounds. The pilgrims then pray at the Holy Well they next go round the whitethrn bush outside the well five times, then around the stone five times and once round the lake which is about a mile and a half. The usual form of prayer is the Rosary.
    Saint Senan and his
    Mary Mc Mahon