School: An Clochar, Cill Ruis

Kilrush, Co. Clare
An tSr. Pól

1. (continued from previous page)
    to-day. If one had a toothache, they would fill an old woollen stocking with hot salt and place it on the aching tooth. This would relieve the pain.
    If people suffered from a sty in their eye the old cure was to rub a gold ring to it, of if people had sore eyes, they would got to a blessed well, do rounds and wash their eyes with the holy water.
    If you met a met on a white horse and asked him for a cure for chin cough he would tell you of a certain bottle and if you would get the bottle, it would cure the cough.
    If a person strained his hand he should allow the water from a tap to flow or the hand until it got numb. then he would get great relief.
    If a person who has warts, notices without looking for it, water in a stone and rubs the water to the warts, they would disappear in a short time
    Bridie O' Dea
    Doonnagurroge, Co. Clare