School: An Clochar, Cill Ruis

Kilrush, Co. Clare
An tSr. Pól

1. (continued from previous page)
    same were granted, and in the event of your doing so, proceedings will be taken against you and special damages claimed.
    Negotiations having thus broken down, the evicting force a small army in itself --- made a start yesterday morning from Kilrush House, and the spectacle which was presented was indeed a remarkable one. First came an outpost of four Hussars in single file. Behind them was
    A CAR-LOAD OF EMERGENCY MEN.
    At their rere came one Hussar. Two Hussars followed, and then came Colonel turner, behind whom was a police orderly. The succeeding car contained Mr. T.W. Russell, M.P., Mr. H. Studdert, the agent of the estate, and Capt. E. Croker the sub-shariff. After these came a large body of police and then a small crowd of emergencymen. After them came the battering ram on a cart --- a powerfully constructed engine, the beam being 30 feet long, heavile shod with iron.
    Following it came the chief body of the troop of Hussars a further section of the Berkshire Infantry Regiment with a store wagon. Then a second detachment of police followed by still more Hussars, a further section of police, and then cars of visitors of all sorts, many of them being Englishman and Americans. To see this strange cortege filing at a slow pace along the roads --- the soldiers with glemming
    Mary Mc Mahon