School: Belturbet (B)

Belturbet, Co. Cavan
S. Mc Govern

1. (continued from previous page)
    me who stole my jewels". "There's the thief" said Jack pointing to the pretended 'blind man'. With a bound the 'blind man' was through the door. Away went the guards of the "Steed of Bells" after him and Jack took the horse when they were gone.
    Jack's last test was indeed a very hard one. It was to steal the sheets from under the queen. Jack did not know what to do but he heard there was a wake in a house [?] but from the palace. The King wanted to get rid of Jack so he told the guards to shoot at the first sight of him. Jack took the man out of the bed and put his clothes on him, put a rope round his neck and dropped him down the palace chimney. The guards shot and Jack cut the rope and the man dropped and the King and the guards carried him out but when they were out Jack came in and got into the bed beside the queen and he was not land there until he had got the sheets.
    AT1525: The Master Thief