Scoil: Páirc na Coille

Woodfield, Co. Roscommon
Énrí Ó Maolagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    gold. One the appointed night Michael Fallon went to garden with all the tools he had for digging up the trees The digging was easy enough until he came to a large round flag. Do his best he could not move the flag. Not passing any attention to the dream he went into the house to get his brother to help him remove the flag. When they reached the garden the hole in which Michael Fallon had dug for in and the dog stood on it growling. Remembering the rest of the dream Michael Fallon went into the house as quickly as he could No one ever dreamt of the treasure since but the black dog which is said to mind it is seen sometimes in the neighbourhood.
    James Leydon
    Derrycashel, Co. Roscommon