School: Páirc na Coille

Woodfield, Co. Roscommon
Énrí Ó Maolagáin

1. Tops:- When you get an empty spool pare one end of it. Then get a stick to put it into the spool and it will spin.
    Blow guns:- Get a elderberry and bore a hole in it from one end to the other. When that is done bore a hole in the centre of it to put in a spring and then it will fire haws.
    Snares:- Get seven or eight rolls of snare wire about eighteen inchs long and twist them around one another leaving rings on each end to put one end in to the other so that it will choke the hare. Then tie it ot a little log of timber and put it across a gap where the hare runs out. Set it four or five inchs from the ground and have the gap built each side of it so that the hare has to
    Jim Smyth
    Derrycashel, Co. Roscommon