School: Páirc na Coille

Woodfield, Co. Roscommon
Énrí Ó Maolagáin

1. In Covingeenroe district there is buried at the foot of an ash, a hidden treasure which consists of a crock of gold. A man named Luke Mcloughlin dreamt three nights in succession of this hidden treasure.
    This morning he set off with many tools to the tree. There he found a greyhound guarding it. It is said that if this dog hit anyone with his tail, the person will die.
    If this dog is hit with an elderberry stick the dog will die. It happened that the dog hit this man and he died. Ever since no McLoughlin has
    Maureen Mc Keon
    Derreenaseer, Co. Roscommon