School: Páirc na Coille

Woodfield, Co. Roscommon
Énrí Ó Maolagáin

1. My grandmother dreamt of a hidden treasure. She did not know who placed it there. It was on George Greham's hill under a bush in County Roscommon and there was a black cat guarding it. She was told to have a long sally rod, and to hit the cat when she came out, and the cat was to run up the hill. She was told also to bring an old man named Patsy Gallagher. It consisted of a crock of gold, which was to be covered with a flag and she was to get an old ring first, but she told her dream the second night, and she should not tell it untill the third night, so she did not go for it.
    Tess Brady
    Derrycashel, Co. Roscommon