School: Páirc na Coille

Woodfield, Co. Roscommon
Énrí Ó Maolagáin

1. "Local Marriage Customs."
    Marriages most frequently take place from the sixth of January until Shrove Tuesday. The days most unlucky for marriages are, Tuesdays and Fridays, and the months most unlucky are during lent and advent. There are very few marriages made in out district and no boy will marry a girl unless she has money, or stock. Once when a man, and a girl got married they thought it unlucky to go in on the door, so they had to take out the window, and the man went in first. When the woman was going in she got caught in the window, so it took three men to push her in. There was only one runaway marriage in our district, it was about forty years ago. The wedding feast is held at the brides home, and sometimes straw-boys visit the house, and have a dance with the bride.
    Tess Brady
    Derrycashel, Co. Roscommon