School: Páirc na Coille

Woodfield, Co. Roscommon
Énrí Ó Maolagáin

1. I play the following games:- jack-stones, Fair Rosie, high-windows, hide and go seek, sea-saw, and den, Jack-stone are played on the road-side during the Summer months. High - windows are played by a number of girls taking hands and making a circle and two girls remaining out for catching. Sea-saw is played by a log of timber left across a wall, and two people sit one at each end of it and weigh up and down. Hide and go seek is played by half a number of children hiding some where and the other half looking for them.
    Den is played by a number of girls standing on
    Maureen Mc Keon