School: Mágh Glas, Fethard

Moglass, Co. Tipperary
Labhrás Ó Núnáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    towards the low hills north of Cloneen. The first to fly was the standard bearer, and to him they describe the disaster which followed for although some of them, stood firm they suddenly became panic stricken upon seeing the banner fall. Then the Geraldine infantry who were in the brush wood sprang o with the cavalry slaughtered their foes. Down went the English under the Irish battle axes few survived to tell the tale and those were prisoners. Of the English soldiers, they all bit the dust.

This victory alarmed the Butlers, because they thought that nothing could vanquish the Queen's troop.
    Denboyne froim Kiblinan Castle and his alby Purcell met near Cashel and they marched to meet the Desmonds as the latter [?] [?] on Limerick but all was in vain. The Desmond clan met them at Knockgraffara near Cahir; and defeated them with with great loss.
    We will now bid "goodbye" to the Geraldines and Butlers:- Concluding with this strange story:-
    In a house in Cappa, Cloneen lived a man, and he was was in the habit