School: Mágh Glas, Fethard

Moglass, Co. Tipperary
Labhrás Ó Núnáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    stormed. Garrison was put to the sword. General Sadliers' move "to encourage the others" was apparently successful, in the case of Ballinard, for there is no second which shows that the small guard, left in Ballinard offered any resistance.
    At the close of 1651, the Cromwellian Settlement began. The victorious Parliament, anvious to discocover how much confiscated property of the Irish was at its disposal to satisfy the demands of the English merchanges who had lent money and of the soldiers who clamoured for their amears of pay, appointed a Commission to make inquiry. This was the origin of (of) the famous Civil survey: It gave the following items about Balliard: Denomination of lands. "Proprieter in year 1660. Dr Morish Roche of Kilcoman Irish Papist. Number of plaintation acres by estimate 179 acres = arable 150 pastures 129. Value of whole £30 pounds. The said lands of Ballinard are bounded on south with the lands of Fryers=grange in the parish of St Johns Baptists: on the west with Saucesland in the parish of Crompsland, and on the north with Garrankeill in the parish of Clonyne and Rathkenny in the parish of Peppardstowns and on the east Milestown in Cloyne. The said Dr Roche possessed under title, the said lands long before the rebellion. The lands hath on them a good castle years wanting repair with a little narrow Barbicon, a tatched house and some
    Gurtnapisha, Co. Tipperary