School: Cléireacháin, Cluain Meala

Ballyclerahan, Co. Tipperary
James Bates

Unofficial place names in the townland of Ballyclerihan, Clerihan, Clonmel, Co. Tipp. From local tradition the name Clerihan means shrubbery. As there is a wood and covert at the south side of the village, the name is derived from same. In the time of Cromwell the place was a walled town. The ruling chieftain was O Moclair. There is still a townland at the north side of the village called Mocklerstown. The chieftain resisted Cromwell and when the town had to surrender the chieftain and his son were taken outside the gates and hanged. Most of the town was then levelled by Cromwell's guns. The remains of the place can still be traced around the ruins of the old church of Clerihan. An old mound at the north of the village situated on Mrs Ducy's (?) farm can still be seen. Cromwell was supposed to have shelled the town from this position.

LAVALLY
    A townland situated to the west of the village of Clerihan means a half townsland.

BALLYVEELISH
    Ballyveelish, Clonmel. Situated at south side of village. Inhabited by a family of the O'Donnells. Means lovely townland as the view around it is beautiful.

KNOCKEEVAN
    At south side, takes its name from a hill nearby called Darling Hill situated on the main road from Clerihan to Clonmel.
    James Bates
    Teacher