School: Cléireacháin, Cluain Meala

Ballyclerahan, Co. Tipperary
James Bates

1. Only 2 tailors now in te district, John Murrey (?) and Thomas Delahunty. Work now in their homes because of machines. Long ago, there were no machines, work done by hand so travelled from house to house. No cloth now stocked or spun or woven locally.
    Jas. Flynn of Lisronagh, Clonmel used to make 3 suits, 1 man's and two boy's in 3 days with needle alone. He used to walk from Lisronagh to Wm. Ahearne's in Ballyreelish across fields a distance of 3 miles in the morning and reach his destination at 3 a.m. work all day until 9.30 p.m. and then return home. There were 2 tailors in the village of Clerihan named Rocke and Hogan, used cloth called "Ratteen," a blue cloth something like serge. Also made "Flannel waistcoats" which were worn by all men.
    Old saying:- "A tailor is only the 1/9 part of a man."
    An old tradition tells that a sprite, who lived in Baylough, Clogheen, Cahir killed anyone she met except a tailor, who bested her. Sprite called "Petticoat Lewis."
    Instruments used were needles, thread, scissors, tape, lapboard and "goose."
    Shirts still made in the house out of substance called "Check" or shirting. Table clothes made in olden times from flax got from Co. Waterford, over 100 years ago. These table clothes were unwearable.
    Socks and long stockings are still knitted locally, but the thread is not spun. 40 or 50 years ago, old women gathered the wool from briars in the fields and then spun
    William Ahearne
    Farmer