School: Leaba Síoda

Labasheeda, Co. Clare
Seán Ó Cruadhlaoich

in this season of wedding.
    In the natural order of things wedding finery must be acquired ,good things provided for the wedding feast and gold rings are necessary for the wedding ceremony so that drapers ,grocers,and jewellers eagerly look forward for the wedding.
    Then the night before they get married they have a feast called "Picking the Gander".They invite all their friends to this to this feast.At that night a big crowd of boys come dressed up in different clothes .They are called straw-boys.This crowd that come in are not invited .They usually dance one set and one of them calls the bride or the bridemaid if they can.Then the day she is getting married they have a nice crowd at the house.The bride is driven to the chapel .
    Then the rest of the people go to the chapel with horses and traps or horses and sidecars.Sometimes they would be over fourteen cars in the wedding but now it is all motor cars and they usually have an old shoe at the back of the brides car