School: Leaba Síoda

Labasheeda, Co. Clare
Seán Ó Cruadhlaoich

Rabbit Snares.
    Rabbits are very plentiful in Ireland.
    They are small furry animals and are very fast runners.
    To catch them with snares a person must be careful as to how they lay them and skilful in making them.The snare is made from six to eight strands of wire known as snare-wire.
    When these are wound round each other a noose was made at one end and a stout cord tied to the other end.Then the cord was tied to a short stick.A rabbit hops round the field and it is between a hop the snare is set.
    The noose is always about four inches inches from the ground .
    the same thing is done with a hare snare only that a hare does not hop round a field and the snare is set at a gap or at a gate.
    The rabbit is a faster runner
    James Keyes