School: Leaba Síoda

Labasheeda, Co. Clare
Seán Ó Cruadhlaoich

My Townland.
    I reside in the townland of Ballyartney and in the barony of Clonderlaw and in the County of Clare.
    My townland is situated about a mile from the picturesque little village of Labasheeda which overlooks the lordly Shannon.
    It got its name as follows:-
    Baile means townland and Árna means sloes .There are numerous trees of sloes in it .In Aurumn the people pick them and makes sloe jam of them.
    There are twelve houses in my townland .The majority of them are farmers.Some of them are thatched and some are slated .
    There is only one old woman in this townland and her name is Mrs O Gorman .She is over eighty years of age .There is an old ruin of a house in my father's farm .It belonged to Tim Mc Mahon while he resided there.
    Ballyartney, Co. Clare
    Maureen O Dea