School: Leaba Síoda

Labasheeda, Co. Clare
Seán Ó Cruadhlaoich

deed was enacted behind the walls of this old castle.It happened that some French ships took refuge in the harbour near Tarbert.They evidently were engaged in smuggling wines and tobacco in the country .Mac Mahon the chief seemed to be on intimate terms with them and on a particular occasion he invited the officers of the ships to come and dine with him.
    The feast was prepared in the main hall of the Castle.According to a tradition it was a great .All kinds of eatables were placed on the table.After the meal the wine was served round.They all drank to their hearts content .Soon an argument arose and very quickly the tempers broke out.The officers were now faced by a wild and treacherous lot.Swords were drawn and Mc Mahon's men slew the foreigners at the table .Their bodies were afterwards dragged
    Peggy O' Shaughnessy
    Mountshannon East, Co. Clare