Scoil: Kilkerrin, Leaba Síoda

Kilkerin, Co. Clare
Seán Mac Aindréis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were many more houses in this district long ago that [than] are not there now. The people were very poor, and they had very small houses. The houses contained only one room and a kitchen.
    The roofs of the houses were made of bogdeal sticks covered with scraws and thatched over with straw or rushes. The rushes were cut in the fields and the straw was got from the corn.
    The people slept in the kitchens. At that time the beds were made of wood and were called camp beds. They had also other beds called settlebeds which were opened by night and closed up in the day and used as a seat.
    The fireplace was situated at one end of the house. In some houses the fireplace was in the middle of the floor. They had no chimneys in some of the houses only a large hole in the thatch where the smoke went out.
    The houses were made of mortar and clay with [?] mud floors.
        1. buildings