School: Díseart, Inis

Dysert, Co. Clare
Séamus Mac Glúin

Once upon a time, and a very good time it was, it was not in my time or your time, but in our great grandfather's time, there resided in the parish of Inagh a man named Red Hugh O, Callinan. Hugh dreamt three nights in succession that if he could by any means get to Thomond bridge in Limerick he would get his fortune in gold there.
    One morning Hugh set off on his journey to Limerick. He went part of the way by land and part of the way by road. At last he arrived at the bridge just as the dawn of the day was approaching. Then he examined the bridge closely and he saw that at the right hand side of the road was a cobbler's shop, and at the other the bridge was situated. Then he started to walk up and down over the bridge. After a time the cobbler came out of his shop and said to Hugh, "What are you searching for, or are you getting demented or what."
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    Eileen Keane