School: Moyrhee, Ruan

Moyree Commons, Co. Clare
Laoise de Búrca

1. The Fox. The fox makes a burrow in the ground. He eats hens and ducks and young lambs. If the fox is not hungry when he catches a hen he would hide the hen in a bush and when he is hungry he comes and eats it. The only good the fox is when people kill a fox they sell the skin and they get money for it.
    The Hare. The hare lives in a "form". He eats cabbage and all green things. The hare does a lot of damage to meadows they make runs and forms in the meadows. The hares are scarce around here. When people kill a hare they boil the flesh of the hare to make soup.
    The Rabbit. The rabbit lives in a burrow and he eats cabbage and other vegetables The rabbits are plentiful around here.
    The Badger. The badger makes a
    Languages