School: Moyrhee, Ruan

Moyree Commons, Co. Clare
Laoise de Búrca

1. The names of the tinkers that come to our house are the Carthys the Caseys the Burkes and the Doyles. They come to the school very often. When they come they ask for money and when the teacher gives it to them they would want another thing, and when they get it they say "God bless you" or "the Lord have mercy on the Souls that have left you. There is a very wicked woman and she is called "Big Bridge" because she is very big and she has a big fat face and she always has a black eye and marks because she is always fighting. Her real name is Casey. There is another man with a hair lep and he is called Sean Balb because he is not able to talk properly. His real name is Carthy.
    The tinkers always have a cart and a "barth" of straw in the middle of the cart and the women sitting on it. The cart has very high wheels. They usually
      1. people by social grouping
    Languages