School: Moyrhee, Ruan

Moyree Commons, Co. Clare
Laoise de Búrca

1. The farmers around here are very good for cultivating their land. Spuds are a very good crop grown in this locality. They generally sow about an acre of spuds. The spuds sown around here are Kerr Pinks, Champions, Irish Queens, Aran Banners, Aran Chiefs, Aran Victors, Aran Councels Scottish Farmers, Brittish Queens, Bloomers, Epecures, Stripe Champions, Landleagures. About the middle of April the farmers prepare the soil for the spuds. They make a great fuss about sowing them. Sometimes the farmers spread the sciolláns and pinches them with a spade and after a week he spreads the dung on them, and then he casts them with with a four prong fork. Sometimes a black frost comes and burns the stalks and then the farmers are always chatting about the little gardens that got burned in them. When
    Languages
    Patrick Considine