School: Dún Beag (C.)

Doonbeg, Co. Clare
Teachers:
Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin Bean an Ághasaigh

1. A witch was supposed to haunt a fort adjacent to the spot where Bealaha Church now stands. She is said in bygone days to have send many a poor creature compelled to journey to Kilkee in the dead hours of night unprepared to their death. Finally her own end came about unexpectedly and this is the subject of my story:-
    A man named Landers had to go one night after midnight to Kilkee for the priest and doctor as his wife was seriously ill. On his way from Cooraclare he halted at Doonbeg village and called at my grandfather's house- Ml McInerney. All the family had retired to sleep save his wife-Hannah Roche who let in the weary traveller and attended to his wants. She warned him of the Cailleac who would surely meet him on the road and she persuaded him to return again. On replying that it was a case of life or death she wished him luck and gave him a black handled meat knife as he confessed that he had no weapon to defend himself.
    Thanking her sincerely, he resumed his journey. As he was passing the "forth" at "break -a -neck" speed he felt something jump up behind him on the horse and seize him by the throat. With the reins in his right hand he drew the knife at her with his left and succeeded in piercing her heart. Falling off the horse
    Languages
    Kathleen Collins