School: Dún Beag (C.)

Doonbeg, Co. Clare
Teachers:
Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin Bean an Ághasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    then he was nearly at home except a small piece. The third night he went on the same journey to that house where the same thing occured. He did not know what to do because the noise was louder than ever and he thought that some thing was going to happen to him. So he hurried on home and went to bed. The following day he was sick and could not get up. They sent for the doctor and he came and he asked him to know did anything happen to him a few nights ago and he told him his whole story about what happened and the doctor said it was nothing only the shock he got last night.
    Theresa O' Sullivan