School: Dún Beag (C.)

Doonbeg, Co. Clare
Teachers:
Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin Bean an Ághasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    was only starting to come into the country and the bread was not like we have it used to be black. The flour used to be called the black flour. Then for dinner they had potatoes and salt, some times they might have some fish and then for supper they still had stirabout and milk made very thick. This would be all put up on one big plate and every one had a bowl full of milk and a spoon. They used to dip the spoon of stirabout into the milk. This was of course a very healthy food and the people were very strong and used to do with less clothes only what themselves made.
    1. products
    Ríogan Ní Shuilleabháin