School: Dún Beag (C.)

Doonbeg, Co. Clare
Teachers:
Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin Bean an Ághasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    could leave their horse cars in the street also the mail coach used to stop there. Lynch had alot of family and one of his daughters got married to Jack Keane but then they did not keep up the Public House and place for staying because hotels were built also Public Houses. Now they have a farm.
  2. There was a mill in Dromelihy. It was belonging to Pat McGrath. It was the only Mill around therefore it was a mill for everything. They used to call it the dough mills because the name of the place was Dough. There was a wheel there 181/2 high. It was worked by water
    Treasa Ní Shúilleabháin
    Paddy Synan