School: Ráth Ó gCormaic (C.), Carraig na Siúire

Rathgormuck, Co. Waterford
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Dhálaigh

1. The names of the patron Saints of Mothel Carrick-in-Suir, Co Waterford are St Brogán and St Quan. They had a Monastery and the remains of it are to be seen yet. It is in the middle of Mothel graveyard a few yards down from Mothel village and at the left-hand side of the road. They also owned a well, called Mothel well. It is a short distance from Mothel village. From the 7 th of July to the 15th of July is kept in honour of the Saints. It is called the "Pattern" week a lot of people go to the "Pattern". There is a stream running out of the well and when people go there they walk the stream nine times to get cured of anything that would be wrong with them and some people wash their heads in the stream. When people go, they take a drink of water and some of them pay a penny for the drink. A woman gives out water and the people bring home bottles of it. the Saints are dead now but their images are on a stained glass over the high Altar in Clonea Church Co Waterford. One time a woman brought home
    Mrs Drohan
    Feddans, Co. Waterford