School: Ráth Ó gCormaic (C.), Carraig na Siúire

Rathgormuck, Co. Waterford
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Dhálaigh

1. Some people in this district look upon days as lucky and unlucky.
    On all fool's day the 1st of April the people try to make fools of each other.
    On every day in May and on every day in the week except Friday it is unlucky to remove furniture from an old house to a new one.
    People do not put up white-wash in May or they never buy a new brush in May for they say it would sweep the family away.
    If a person cuts hair in the month of May or on any Monday it will never grow again.
    A grave is never dug on a Monday. If it has to be dug on a Monday they dig one sod on the Sunday before. They say that if they dig them on Monday they would be digging them for the week.
    It is unlucky to start ploughing on Monday and if a person is ready to start ploughing a field on Monday he leaves it until Tuesday.
    St. Swithin's day is on the 15th of July. If there is a shower of rain on that day there will be a shower every day for forty days.
    It is said that at twelve o'clock on Christmas night every ass goes down on his front legs