School: Coracrin

Corracrin, Co. Monaghan
E. Ní Dhuibhghlinn

1. The name of my Townland is Ardnasalem. It is in the Parish of Donagh and in the Barony of Truagh. There are about six families in it. There are 28 people living in it. The family name most common is Colton. There are 4 houses slated and 2 thatched. There is an old man over seventy in my townland and his name is Patrick Sherlock.
    I do not know if he can tell any stories in Irish. There are not many houses in ruins.
    Some people went to other countries. The land is not very hilly nor boggy. The land is good. There are no rivers nor lakes near it.
    Ardnasallem, Co. Monaghan
    Margaret Colton
  2. The name of my Townland is Corncrieve. It is in the Parish of Donagh. and in the Barony of Truagh.
    The number of families is 10.