School: Coracrin

Corracrin, Co. Monaghan
E. Ní Dhuibhghlinn

1. The Marsh Meadow is so called because the ground is soft and full of water.
    It is stituated in the townland of Cornacrieve in the Barony of Truagh and in the Co Monaghan.
    There used to be a race course for horses on it about eighty years ago. The time of the race course the meadow belonged to Mr Charleton then he sold it to Mr Séan Leslie.
    The Marsh Meadow is about three miles in length and about two miles in breadth. Jessie Fields Cornacrieve.
    There is a height in a field at Drummully in the parish of Donagh and in the Barony of Truagh. There was a castle built on the height. The people who lived in it were McKenna. There was a well and it was very deep. The time of the war they put all the gold into the well, The people tried to get the gold, but it was too deep and the people did not get enough money for working Teresa Fields.