School: Coracrin

Corracrin, Co. Monaghan
E. Ní Dhuibhghlinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    old and it is straight. There are a whole lot of different parts on the churn. There is a churn dash, squeeze, on copper, churn lid. Butter boards and Butter dish. The churning is twice a week in Summer, and once in Winter. It take one hour to do the churning, and if any strangers comes in during the churning they are supposed to say. God bless the work.
    Some old proverbs are, a person is not allowed smoke while churning or the are not allowed drink water while churning.
    Brigid Kennedy Emyvale.
  2. The people in olden times used to five ferrets leavings to children who had the Whooping cough. And for toothache they used to make some promise such not to eat eggs on Easter Sunday or men might promise not to shave on Sunday, and whatever
    Theresa Farmer
    Emyvale, Co. Monaghan