School: Coracrin

Corracrin, Co. Monaghan
E. Ní Dhuibhghlinn

1. In a certain district in the Co Monaghan the people were greatly troubled on account of their cows having so very little milk and no butter It was also talked about that another woman in the same district having (ol) only one cow could have a basket of butter to the market every week, so one of the farmers who was losing some milk arose early one morning to keep a lookout, so he saw what looked like a hare leaving the byre a few mornings he cut a sieven sixpence in four shared and loaded it in his gun. So the next time he saw the hare he fired and wounded it in the leg And he saw the trail of blood and he followed it to the house of the old woman who could always have the butter to sell, and she was sitting in the corner with her leg in a bandage and seemed to be in great pain. so the people of that district never were troubled again with the cow losing their milk.
    I heard this from my father his age is
    Brigid Kennedy